ADA JUNGLE Drosera spatulata / Carnivorous

Write a review
$32.90 NZD

Buy Now, Pay Later Available

afterpayzip
NON-AQUATIC TERRARIUM PLANT
SKU: ADAIC373
Availability : In stock Pre order Out of stock
Description

Enhance your terrarium with the unique and fascinating Drosera spatulata. Perfect for novice and experienced carnivorous plant enthusiasts, this species offers an intriguing glimpse into the world of carnivory with minimal maintenance requirements. Order yours today and watch as it transforms your terrarium into a miniature ecosystem!

General Overview

Common Name: Spoon-leaved Sundew
Scientific Name: Drosera spatulata

Natural Habitat: Drosera spatulata is native to Australia, New Zealand, Southeast Asia, and Japan. It thrives in boggy, nutrient-poor soils and can be found in open, sunny habitats such as grasslands and wet heathlands.

Growth Habit: This perennial carnivorous plant forms a rosette of leaves close to the ground. It typically grows to a diameter of 5-7 cm, making it an ideal plant for terrariums.

Morphology

Leaves:

  • Shape and Size: The leaves are spoon-shaped with a broad, rounded end that tapers towards the base. They are typically 1-3 cm long.
  • Arrangement: The leaves are arranged in a rosette pattern, lying flat against the soil.
  • Surface: The upper surface of the leaves is covered with glandular hairs (tentacles) that secrete sticky mucilage to trap insects.

Flowers:

  • Color: The flowers are generally white or pink.
  • Size: Each flower is about 0.5-1 cm in diameter.
  • Blooming Period: Drosera spatulata flowers during the summer, often producing multiple flower stalks (scapes) that rise above the foliage.

Roots:

  • The root system is relatively simple and serves mainly for anchorage and absorption of water, as the plant obtains most of its nutrients from trapped insects.

Carnivorous Traits

Trapping Mechanism:

  • The leaves of Drosera spatulata are covered with stalked glands that secrete a sticky, dew-like substance. Insects are attracted to this mucilage and become ensnared upon contact.
  • The tentacles then curl around the prey to ensure thorough digestion.

Prey:

  • Commonly captures small insects such as gnats, flies, and ants.

Benefits:

  • The nutrients obtained from the digested insects supplement the poor mineral content of the soil in which Drosera spatulata grows.

Cultivation

Soil and Substrate:

  • Prefers acidic, nutrient-poor substrates. A mix of sphagnum moss and sand or perlite is ideal.

Watering:

  • Requires consistently moist conditions. Water with distilled or rainwater to avoid mineral buildup.

Light and Temperature:

  • Thrives in bright, indirect light or partial sunlight.
  • Optimal temperatures range from 15-25°C (59-77°F).

Pests and Diseases:

  • Generally pest-resistant due to its carnivorous nature, but can occasionally suffer from fungal infections if kept too wet.

Propagation:

  • Easily propagated through leaf cuttings or by dividing mature rosettes.
  • Tissue culture is a highly effective method for large-scale propagation, ensuring uniform growth and disease-free plants.

Additional Information

Interesting Facts:

  • Drosera spatulata is one of the most widely distributed species of Drosera, adapting to a range of climates from tropical to temperate regions.
  • The plant’s sticky mucilage is often mistaken for morning dew, giving rise to its common name, the Sundew.

Tips for Growers:

  • Maintain high humidity levels, especially when grown indoors or in a terrarium.
  • Ensure good air circulation to prevent mold and mildew.
  • Avoid fertilising, as the plant derives necessary nutrients from captured prey.

Product Specifications:

  • Plant Size: Available as a mature plant with a 5-7 cm rosette.
  • Packaging: Carefully packed in a moisture-retentive medium to ensure safe delivery.